ManBetX万博官网登录-首页|欢迎您

消息
×
loading..
Schedule
Preliminary Schedule (subject to change)

 

 

 

In memory of Professor Ronald G. Douglas (1938~2018)

 

 

 

 

Registration

 

July, 22 Sunday

14:00—21:00

Huashen Academic Exchange Center (Yifu Building) 华申学术交流中心(逸夫楼)

July, 23 - 27 Monday - Friday

7:30—12:00

Science Auditorium 科学会堂

13:00—17:00

Tianjiabing Building 田家炳教育书院

 

 

Plenary/Semi-plenary Talks

 

Plenary Talks will take place at Science Auditorium, and live video will be broadcasted at lecture hall of Yifu Building.

Two parallel semi-plenary talks will take place at the same time at Science Auditorium and lecture hall of Yifu Building.

 

July, 23 Monday Venue:Science Auditorium

8:30—8:40

OPENING  

8:40—9:30

Michael R. Douglas  (SUNY Stony Brook)

Following in the footsteps of Ronald Douglas

9:30—10:10

Group Photo

10:10—11:00

Guoliang Yu  (Texas A&M University)

The Work of Ronald Douglas

11:10—12:00

Xiaoman Chen  (Fudan University)

Higher Index at Infinity

 

July, 24 Tuesday   Venue: Science Auditorium

8:00—8:50

Chunlan Jiang  (Hebei Normal University)

Classification of C*-algebras with the ideal property

9:00—9:50

Mikael Rordam  (University of Copenhagen)

Groups, C*-algebras and traces

9:50—10:10

TEA    BREAK

10:10—11:00

Arthur Jaffe  (Harvard University)

Story behind millenium programs in mathematics

11:10—12:00

David Kerr  (Texas A&M University)

Venue: Science Auditorium

Small boundary properties and the classification of crossed products

Magdalena Musat (University of Copenhagen)

Venue: Yifu Building

Von Neumann Algebras meet Quantum Information Theory

 

July, 25 Wednesday   Venue: Science Auditorium

8:00—8:50

Kunyu Guo  (Fudan University)

Totally Abelian Toeplitz operators and geometric invariants associated with their symbol curves

9:00—9:50

Andrew Toms   (Purdue University)

TBA

9:50—10:10

TEA    BREAK

10:10—11:00

John McCarthy  (Washington University at St Louis)

Operator Norms

11:10—12:00

Zhuang Niu  (University of Wyoming)

Venue: Science Auditorium

The classification of simple separable amenable KK-contractible C*-algebras

Hang Wang  (East China Normal University)

Venue: Yifu Building

Equivariant Index, Traces and Representation Theory

 

July, 26 Thursday   Venue: Science Auditorium

8:00—8:50

Alexei Poltoratski  (Texas A&M University)

Completeness of exponentials

9:00—9:50

Guihua Gong  (University of Puerto Rico)

On the classification of simple separable C*algebras of finite nuclear dimension

9:50—10:10

TEA    BREAK

10:10—11:00

Yijun Yao  (Fudan University)

Complex/conformal structures on Noncommutative 2-Tori

11:10—12:00

Gadadhar Misra  (Indian Statistical Institute)

Venue: Science Auditorium

Homogeneous bundles and operators in the Cowen-Douglas class

Zhizhang Xie  (Texas A&M University)

Venue: Yifu Building

K-theory of operator algebras and higher index theoretic invariants

 

July, 27 Friday   Venue: Science Auditorium

8:00—8:50

Roland Speicher  (Universität des Saarlandes)

Random Matrices and Their Operator Limits

9:00—9:50

Xiang Tang  (Washington University at St Louis)

Analytic Grothendieck Riemann Roch Theorem

9:50—10:10

TEA    BREAK

10:10—11:00

Hanfeng Li  (University of New York at Buffalo)

Bivariant Sylvester rank functions

11:10—12:00

Sanne Ter Horst  (North-West University)

Venue: Science Auditorium

Bounded real lemma and the KYP inequality for infinite dimensional discrete-time systems

Kai Wang  (Fudan University)

Venue: Yifu Building

Curvature inequalities of higher order for operators of the Cowen–Douglas class

 

Function Spaces and Operator Theory

Room 217 Tianjiabing Building

July, 23 Monday

14:20—14:40

Boo Rim Choe  (Korea University)

Characterizations for compact linear combinations of Bergman-space composition operators

14:45—15:05

Maofa Wang  (Wuhan University)

Some progresses on composition operators

15:10—15:30

Caixing Gu  (California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo)

Norms of composition operators on the unit ball and the polydisk

15:30—16:00

TEA   BREAK

16:00—16:20

Liming Yang  (Fudan University)

The State of subnormal operators II

16:25—16:45

Hansong Huang  (East China University of Science and Technology)

Cyclic vectors in Fock-type spaces in multi-variable cases

16:50—17:10

Shengzhao Hou  (Soochow University)

On the zero sets of Bernstein spaces

 

July, 24 Tuesday

14:20—14:40

Zeljko Cuckovic  (University of Toledo)

The essential norm estimates of Hankel and the -Neumann operators

14:45—15:05

Ruhan Zhao  (State University of New York at Brockport )

On Berezin type operators and Toeplitz operators

15:10—15:30

Xianfeng Zhao  (Chongqing University)

The spectrum of Toeplitz operators on the Bergman space

15:30—16:00

TEA   BREAK

16:00—16:20

Zhijian Wu  (University of Nevada )

Weighted composition operators on Bergman spaces

16:25—16:45

Guangfu Cao  (South China Agricultural University)

The Bargmann transform on

16:50—17:10

Penghui Wang  (Shandong University)

Polydisc version of Arveson's conjecture

17:15—17:35

Hasi Wulan  (Shantou University)

TBA

 

July, 25 Wednesday

14:20—14:40

Peng Cao  (Beijing Institute of Technology)

How to characterize the ideals in Banach (Jordan) algebras

14:45—15:05

Zipeng Wang  (Shaanxi Normal University)

Carleson measures for Dirichlet spaces

15:10—15:30

Congwen Liu  (University of Science and Technology of China)

Besov spaces on the Siegel upper half-space

15:30—16:00

TEA   BREAK

16:00—16:20

Guozheng Cheng  (Sun Yat-sen University)

Random coefficient multipliers

16:25—16:45

Guoxing Ji  (Shaanxi Normal University)

On some partial orders on B(H)

16:50—17:10

Karel Stroethoff  (University of Montana)

TBA

 

Free Analysis and Free Real Algebraic Geometry

Room 203 Tianjiabing Building

July, 23 Monday

14:00—14:30

Peter Semrl  (University of Ljubljana)

Isometries of Grassmann spaces

14:30—15:00

James E. Pascoe  (Washington University in St. Louis)

TBA

15:00—15:30

Marcell Gaal  (University of Szeged)

On a class of determinant preserving maps for finite von Neumann algebras

15:30—16:00

TEA    BREAK

16:00—16:30

Raphael Clouatre  (University of Manitoba)

Hyperrigidity via non-commutative function systems on state spaces

16:30—17:00

Eric Evert  (University of California San Diego)

Absolute Extreme Points of Free Spectrahedra

17:00—17:30

Baruch Solel  (Israel Institute of Technology)

Minimal and maximal matrix convex sets

 

July, 24 Tuesday

14:30—15:00

Joe Ball  (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)

TBA

15:00—15:30

Gregory Marx  (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)

A Positivstellensatz for free noncommutative functions

15:30—16:00

Guy Salomon  (Israel Institute of Technology)

Algebras of bounded noncommutative functions on noncommutative varieties

16:00—16:30

TEA    BREAK

16:30—17:00

Eli Shamovich  (University of Waterloo)

Fixed Points of Free Self-Maps of the Ball

17:00—17:30

Robert T.W. Martin  (University of Cape Town)

The free Smirnov class

17:30—18:00

Nicholas Young  (Newcastle University& Leeds University)

The free Riemann surface of the noncommutative square root function

 

July, 25 Wednesday

14:00—14:30

Victor Vinnikov  (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

TBA

14:30—15:00

Motke Porat  (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

TBA

15:00—15:30

Bill Helton  (University of California San Diego)

TBA

15:30—16:00

TEA    BREAK

16:00—16:30

Igor Klep  (University of Auckland)

Free Real and Convex Algebraic Geometry

16:30—17:00

Jurij Volcic  (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

A Nullstellensatz for noncommutative polynomials

 

July, 26 Thursday

14:00—14:30

Jiawang Nie  (University of California San Diego)

Tight Relaxations for Polynomial Optimization and Lagrange Multiplier Expressions

14:30—15:00

Maria Infusino  (University Konstanz)

Projective limit techniques for the infinite dimensional moment problem

15:00—15:30

Samya Kumar Ray  (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)

TBA

15:30—16:00

TEA    BREAK

16:00—16:30

Edward Timko  (University of Manitoba)

TBA

16:30—17:00

Ryan Tully-Doyle  (Hampton University)

TBA

17:00—17:30

Michael Hartz  (Washington University in St. Louis)

Quotients of multipliers in complete Pick spaces

 

Infinite Dimension Systems and Wavelets

Room 210 Tianjiabing Building

July, 23 Monday

14:00—14:25

Marcin Bownik  (University of Oregon, USA)

Open problems in wavelet theory

14:30—14:55

Eric Weber  (Iowa State University, USA)

The Kaczmarz Algorithm and Harmonic Analysis of Singular Measures

15:00—15:25

Felix Voigtlaender  (Katholische Universität Eichstätt-Ingolstadt Germany)

Analyzing sparsity properties of frames using decomposition spaces

15:30—16:00

TEA   BREAK

16:00—16:25

Hong Kun Xu  (Hangzhou Dianzhi University, China)

Nonconvex regularization techniques for sparse signal recovery

16:30—16:55

Ilya Kristhal  (Northern Illinois University, USA)

Phaseless reconstruction in dynamical sampling

17:00—17:25

Youfa Li  (Guangxi University, China)

Phase retrieval for the union of cones

 

July, 24 Tuesday

14:00—14:25

Ole Christensen  (Denmark Technical University, Denmark)

Frames and dynamical sampling

14:30—14:55

Say Song Goh  (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Frame constructions on locally compact abelian groups

15:00—15:25

Jakob Lemvig  (Denmark Technical University, Denmark)

Criteria for generalized translation-invariant frames and the Walnut operator

15:30—16:00

TEA   BREAK

16:00—16:25

Yunzhang Li  (Beijing University of Technology, China)

The frame theory on the half real line

16:30—16:55

Zhongyan Li  (North China Electric Power University, China)

Some results on frame wavelets multipliers

 

July, 25 Wednesday

14:00—14:25

Alexander Powell  (Vanderbilt University, USA)

Sharp Balian-Low theorems and Fourier multipliers

14:30—14:55

Serap Öztop Kaptanoglu  (Istanbul University, Turkey)

Gabor Analysis on Heisenberg-Type Group Extensions

15:00—15:25

Jinsong Leng  (University of Electronic Science and Technology, China)

TBA

15:30—16:00

TEA   BREAK

16:00—16:25

Xunxiang Guo  (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, China)

Joint similarities and parameterizations for Naimark complimentary frames

16:30—16:55

Xingde Dai  (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

Isomorphisms in wavelets

 

 

Multivariable Operator Theory

Room 226 Tianjiabing Building

July, 23 Monday

14:00—14:30

Joseph Ball  (Virginia Tech., USA)

Functional models and invariant subspaces for pairs of commuting contractions

14:30—15:00

Tirthankar Bhattacharyya  (Indian Institute of Science-Bangalore, India)

Interpolating Sequences

15:00—15:30

Zanida Lykova  (University of Newcastle, Australia)

The norm-preserving extension property in the symmetrize bidisc Γ and von Neumann-type inequalities for Γ-contractions

15:30—16:00

TEA    BREAK

16:00—16:30

Sourav Pal  (Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay, India)

Rational dilation on the symmetrize n-disk for any n>=2:failure, success and unknown

16:30—17:00

Ariel Pinhas  (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

Caratheodory functions on compact Riemann surface and the associated reproducing kernel spaces

 

July, 24 Tuesday

14:00—14:30

Quanlei Fang  (City University of New York, USA)

Hankel operators on weighted Bergman spaces and norm ideals

14:30—15:00

Yi Wang  (Texas A&M University)

An inequality involving principal submodules on strongly pseudoconvex domains

15:00—15:30

Jingbo Xia  (SUNY at Buffalo)

Essential normality of quotient modules and complex dimensions

15:30—16:00

TEA    BREAK

16:00—16:30

Kehe Zhu  (SUNY at Albany)

Hankel operators between Bergman spaces

16:30—17:00

Kui Ji  (Hebei Normal University, China)

Curvature and similarity of Cowen-Douglas operators

 

July, 25 Wednesday

14:00—14:30

Rostislav Grigorchuk  (Texas A&M University, USA)

Projective joint spectrum: the dynamical approach

14:30—15:00

Bryan Goldberg  (SUNY at Albany, USA)

Complex dynamics on the projective spectrum of the infinite dihedral group

15:00—15:30

Wei He  (Southeastern University, China)

Projective spectrum and Kernel bundle

15:30—16:00

TEA    BREAK

16:00—16:30

Rongwei Yang  (SUNY at Albany)

Projective spectrum and weak containment of group representations

16:30—17:00

Yanqi Qiu  (Inst. of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of science, China)

Patterson-Sullivan measures for point processes and reconstruction of holomorphic functions

 

July, 26 Thursday

14:00—14:30

Salma Kuhlmann  (Universitat Konstanz, Germany)

The moment problem for infinite dimensional spaces

14:30—15:00

Raul Curto  (University of Iowa, USA)

Spherically quasinormal pairs of commuting operators

15:00—15:30

Ji Eun Lee  (Sejong University-Seoul, South Korea)

Properties of (m, C)-isometric commuting tuples of operators

15:30—16:00

TEA    BREAK

16:00—16:30

Constanze D. Liaw  (University of Delaware, USA)

Finite rank d-perturbations

16:30—17:00

Mai Tran  (SUNY at Albany, USA)

Non-Euclidean metrics on resolvent set

 

Noncommutative Geometry

Room 211 Tianjiabing Building

July, 24 Tuesday

14:00—14:30

Efton Park  (Texas Christian University)

Unitary Equivalence of Normal Matrices over Topological Spaces

14:35—15:05

Bingbing Liang  (Max-Planck Institute)

Dynamical correspondences of L2 Betti numbers

15:05—15:25

TEA   BREAK

15:25—15:55

Huichi Huang  (Chongqing University)

TBA

16:00—16:30

Jianchao Wu  (Penn State University)

The Novikov conjecture and groups of diffeomorphisms

16:40—17:10

Dmitry Zanin  (University of New South Wales)

Connes Character Formula for locally compact spectral triples

17:20—17:50

Hao Guo  (University of Adelaide)

Index of Equivariant Callias-Type Operators

18:00

Dinner Together

July, 25 Wednesday

14:00—14:30

Ron Ji  (Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis)

Relative soficity

14:35—15:05

Kuok-fai Chao  (Shanghai University)

On the local Langlands correspondence and Noncommutative Geometry

15:05—15:25

TEA   BREAK

15:25—15:55

Yanli Song  (Washington University in St. Louis)

TBA

16:00—16:30

Shilin Yu  (Texas A&M University)

Connes-Kasparov isomorphism and representation theory

16:40—17:10

Benyin Fu (Shanghai Lixin University of Accounting and Finance)

A Result about the Equivariant Higher Index Map

July, 26 Thursday

14:00—14:30

Herve Oyono-Oyono  (Universite de Lorraine)

TBA

14:35—15:05

Xianjin Wang  (Chongqing University)

Equivariant coarse Baum-Connes conjecture for metric spaces with proper group actions

15:05—15:25

TEA   BREAK

15:25—15:55

Yoshiyasu Fukumoto  (East China Normal University)

G-Homotopy invariance of Analytic signature of proper G-manifolds

16:00—16:30

Hongzhi Liu  (Fudan University)

Higher and relative higher rho invariant

16:40—17:10

Qin Wang  (East China Normal University)

Group action on Banach spaces and higher index problems on warped cones

 

July, 27 Friday

14:00—14:30

Sherry Gong  (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

TBA

14:35—15:05

Yang Liu  (Max-Planck Institute)

Modular curvature and Hypergeometric functions

15:05—15:25

TEA   BREAK

15:25—15:55

Yu Qiao  (Shaanxi Normal University)

Fredholm Groupoids and Applications to Neumann-Poincar´e Operators on Polygons

16:00—16:30

Safdar Quddus  (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)

Noncommutative torus and its derived spaces

16:40—17:10

Markus Pflaum  (University of Colorado)

On the Hochschild homology of convolution algebras of proper Lie groupoids

 

 

Operator Spaces and Harmonic Analysis

Room 218 Tianjiabing Building

July, 23 Monday

14:00—14:45

Christian Le Merdy  (Université de Franche-comté)

Operator multipliers into the trace class 

14:50—15:20

Yong Jiao  (Central South University)

Noncommutative good-λ inequalities 

15:20—15:40

TEA   BREAK

15:40—16:20

Hun Hee Lee  (Seoul National University)

Twisted Fourier(-Stieltjes) spaces and amenability 

16:25—16:55

Sheng Yin  (Universitat des Saarlandes)

Noncommutative rational functions and Atiyah property 

17:00—17:45

Narcisse Randrianantoanina  (Miami University)

Martingales in noncommutative symmetric spaces 

 

July, 24 Tuesday

14:00—14:45

Javier Parcet  (The Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas)

Fourier Lp-multipliers in SL_n(R) 

14:50—15:20

Simeng Wang (Universitat des Saarlandes )

Noncommutative maximal ergodic inequalities associated with doubling conditions 

15:20—15:50

TEA   BREAK

15:50—16:20

Vergara Ignacio  (École normale supérieure de Lyon )

Radial Schur multipliers  

16:25—16:55

Venku Naidu Dogga  (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad)

Benedicks’theorem for Weyl transform associated to Heisenberg group 

17:00—17:45

Michael Brannan  (Texas A&M University)

Amenable quantum groups are not always unitarizable 

 

July, 25 Wednesday

14:00—14:45

Nico Spronk  (University of Waterloo)

On operator amenability of Fourier-Steiltjes algebras 

14:50—15:20

Jinsong Wu  (Harbin Institute of Technology)

Noncommutative Fourier Analysis 

15:20—15:50

TEA   BREAK

15:50—16:20

Li Gao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Complete Log-Sobolev Inequality for Quantum Markov Semigroups 

16:25—16:55

Zhenhua Wang  (University of Houston)

Real positivity in Jordan operator algebras 

17:00—17:45

Tao Mei  (Baylor University)

Hilbert Transforms type Fourier Multipliers on Free Groups 

 

Operator Theory and Quantum Information

Room 206 Tianjiabing Building

July, 23 Monday

14:00—14:25

Man-Duen Choi  (University of Toronto)

Two by two matrix theory made simpler but deeper  

14:30—14:55

Dániel Virosztek  (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)

Jointly convex quantum Jensen divergences 

15:00—15:25

Yu Yang (National Singapore University)

On Positive Partial Transpose Squared Conjecture 

15:30—16:00

TEA   BREAK

16:00—16:25

Runyao Duan (Baidu/University of Technology Sydney)

Tripartite-to-bipartite Entanglement Transformation by Stochastic Local Operations and Classical Communication and the Structure of Matrix Spaces 

16:30—16:55

Yiu-Tung Poon (Iowa State University)

Matricial Ranges in Quantum Error Correction 

July, 24 Tuesday

14:00—14:25

David Kribs  (University of Guelph)

Operator structures and hybrid classical and quantum information 

14:30—14:55

Seung-Hyeok Kye (Seoul National University)

Separability of multi-qubit states 

15:00—15:25

Chi-Kwong Li  (College of William and Mary)

Mixed unitary channels 

15:30—16:00

TEA   BREAK

16:00—16:25

Zhengwei Liu (Harvard University)

Topological design of protocols 

16:30—16:55

Lajos Molnar (University of Szeged)

Quantum Renyi relative entropies: their symmetries and their essential differences 

17:00—17:25

Kallol Paul  (Jadavpur University)

Role of Birkhoff-James orthogonality in the space of bounded linear operators 

July, 25 Wednesday

14:00—14:25

Magdalena Musat (University of Copenhagen)

Factorizable quantum channels with no finite dimensional representations 

14:30—14:55

Rajesh Pereira  (University of Guelph)

Companion Matrices and Perfect State Transfer on Weighted Graphs 

15:00—15:25

Li Gao  (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Entropic Uncertainty Relations via Noncommutative Lp-Space 

15:30—16:00

TEA   BREAK

16:00—16:25

Jinchuan Hou  (Taiyuan University of Technology)

Fidelity based unitary operation-induced quantum correlation for continuous-variable systems 

16:30—16:55

Nung-Sing Sze  (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Operator Quantum Error Correction for Phase-flip Error 

Operator Theory on Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces

Room 207 Tianjiabing Building

July, 24 Tuesday

14:00—14:25

Cristina Camara  (Instituto Superior Técnico)

Multipliers between Toeplitz kernels

14:30—14:55

Turgay Kaptanoglu  (Bilkent University, Turkey)

Singular Integral Operators with Bergman-Besov Kernels on the Ball

15:00—15:30

Trieu Le  (University of Toledo)

Inner Functions in Weighted Hardy Spaces

15:30—15:55

TEA   BREAK

16:00—16:25

Mee-Jung Lee  (Sejong University, Seoul, Republic of Korea)

On power similarity to complex symmetric operators

16:30—16:55

Samya Kumar Ray  (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)

On Functional Calculus For Bi-Ritt Operators

17:00—17:25

Liming Yang  (Virginia Tech University)

Boundary values in $R^t(K,\mu)$-spaces and invariant subspaces

 

July, 25 Wednesday

14:00—14:25

Kehe Zhu  (State University of New York at Albany)

Spectral theory of multiplication operators on Bergman spaces

14:30—14:55

Nikolai Vasilevski  (Cinvestav, Mexico City)

On the algebras generated by Toeplitz operators

15:00—15:30

Zeljko Cuckovic  (University of Toledo)

A local weighted Axler-Zheng Theorem in C^n

15:30—15:55

TEA   BREAK

16:00—16:25

Raul Quiroga Barranco  (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas)

Toeplitz operators on bounded symmetric domains and Lie groups

16:30—16:55

Armando Sanchez Nungaray  (Universidad Veracruzana)

Toeplitz operators and moment map on the unit ball

17:00—17:25

Ruhan Zhao  (SUNY at Brockport)

Weighted composition operators that preserve frames

 

July, 26 Thursday

14:00—14:25

Artur Planeta  (University of Agriculture, Krakow, Poland)

Generalized multipliers for left-invertible analytic operators: commutant and reflexivity

14:30—14:55

Yanqi Qiu  (Institute of Mathematics, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Patterson-Sullivan measures for point processes and reconstruction of holomorphic functions

15:00—15:30

Jongrak Lee  (Ewha Womans University)

On m-isometric Toeplitz operators

15:30—15:55

TEA   BREAK

16:00—16:25

Srijan Sarkar  (Indian Statistical Institute Bangalore)

Factorizations of Contractions

16:30—16:55

Dong-O Kang  (Chungnam National University)

On kernels of block Hankel operators

17:00—17:25

Ayse Sandikci  (Ondokuz Mayis University, Turkey)

On The Spaces of Bilinear Multipliers

 

Panel Discussion:Women in Mathematics

Room 211 Tianjiabing Building

July, 23 Monday

14:00—14:30

Quanlei Fang  (City University of New York)

Hankel operators on Hilbert function spaces

14:30—15:00

Kun Wang  (Texas A & M University)

Classification of C*-algebras and the Invariants

15:00—15:30

Qihui Li   (East China University of Science and Technology)

Diagonalization of a normal operator in a semifinite von Neumann algebra

15:30—16:00

TEA    BREAK

16:00—16:30

Dilian Yang   (University of Windsor)

Self-Similar Higher-Rank Graph C*-Algebras

16:30—17:00

Liu Liu  (Dalian University of Technology)

Stability theory of cuasal linear systems on the Hilbert space –the connection between control theory and nest algebras

17:00—17:30

Yanni Chen  (Shaanxi Normal University)

A Beurling theorem for generalized Hardy spaces based on unitarily invariant norms

17:30—18:00

Yi Wang  (Texas A & M University)

An Inequality Involving Principal Submodules on Strongly Pseudoconvex Domains

18:00—20:00

Dinner & Panel Discussion

Special Week on Operator Algebras

Room 222 Tianjiabing Building

July, 23 Monday

14:00—14:40

N. Christopher Phillips  (University of Oregon)

TBA

14:50—15:30

Hiroyuki Osaka  (Ritsumeikan University)

The tracial Rokhlin property for an inclusion of unital C*-algebras

15:30—16:00

TEA    BREAK

16:00—16:40

Yasuhiko Sato  (Kyoto University)

Actions of amenable groups and absorption of the Jiang-Su algebra

16:50—17:30

Xuanlong Fu  (East China Normal University)

Tracial nuclear dimension of C*-algebras

 

July, 24 Tuesday

14:00—14:40

Masaki Izumi  (Kyoto University)

The flow of weights and the Cuntz-Pimsner algebras

14:50—15:30

Francesc Perera  (Autonomous University of Barcelona)

Existence of Infima in Cuntz semigroups and applications to the structure of C*-algebras with stable rank one

15:30—16:00

TEA    BREAK

16:00—16:40

Leonel Robert  (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)

TBA

16:50—17:30

Hui Li  (East China Normal University)

KMS states of self-similar k-graph C*-algebras

 

July, 25 Wednesday

14:00—14:40

James Mingo  (Queen's University, Canada)

The combinatorics of infinitesimal freeness

14:50—15:30

Shuang Zhang  (University of Cincinnati)

Purely infinite simple C*-algebras generated by an isometry and a weighted bilateral shift

15:30—16:00

TEA    BREAK

16:00—16:40

Ping Wong Ng  (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)

TBA

16:50—17:30

Nasser Golestani  (Tarbiat Modares University)

Weak tracial Rokhlin property for actions on simple non-unital C*-algebras

 

July, 26 Thursday

14:00—14:40

Liangqing Li  (University of Puerto Rico)

TBA

14:50—15:30

Joachim Zacharias  (University of Glasgow)

TBA

15:30—16:00

TEA    BREAK

16:00—16:40

Jianchao Wu  (Penn State University)

TBA

16:50—17:30

Xin Ma  (Texas A&M University)

Dynamics and classification of crossed product C*-algebras

 

Spectral Theory and Differential Operators

Room 221 Tianjiabing Building

July, 23 Monday

14:00—14:25

Sergey Belyi  (Troy University)

Linear perturbations of L-systems and unimodular trasformations

14:25—14:50

Jin Liang  (Shanghai Jiaotong University)

Energy decay rates for coupled evolution equations controlled only by local dampings

14:50—15:15

Tijun Xiao  (Fudan University)

Boundary controllability and observability of coupled wave equations with memory

15:15—15:40

Chafiq Benhida  (Universite de Lille I, France)

On symmetric property and some operator transforms

15:40—16:10

TEA    BREAK

16:10—16:35

Il Ju An  (Ewha Womans University)

Krein space self-adjoint operators and their J-Fredholm theory

16:35—17:00

Jonathan Eckhardt  (University of Vienna)

Continued fraction expansions and generalized indefinite strings

17:00—17:25

Junjie Huang  (Inner Mongolia University)

Invertibility of 2*2 Operator Matrices

17:25—17:50

Carsten Trunk  (Technische Universität Ilmenau)

On the non-real spectrum for indefinite Sturm-Liouville operators

 

July, 24 Tuesday

14:30—14:55

Irene Sabadini  (Politecnico di Milano)

An introduction to the spectral theory on the S-spectrum

14:55—15:20

Fabrizio Colombo  (Politecnico di Milano)

The S-spectrum approach to fractional diffusion processes

15:20—15:45

Tirthankar Bhattacharyya  (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)

Toeplitz operators on the symmetrized bidisc Toeplitz operators on the symmetrized bidisc

15:45—16:10

Markus Seidel  (University of Applied Sciences Zwickau)

Attractors for the Eigenvalues of perturbed large Toeplitz matrices

16:10—16:40

TEA    BREAK

16:40—17:05

Igor Popov  (ITMO University)

Model of tunneling through quantum dot for Hamiltonian with spin-orbit interaction

17:05—17:30

Irina Blinova  (Petersburg National Research University of IT, Mechanics and Optics)

Resonance state completeness for quantum graph in a magnetic field

17:30—17:55

Anton Popov  (ITMO University)

Resonance states for the Dirac operator on hybrid manifold in a magnetic field

17:55—18:20

Maria Faleeva  (ITMO University)

On the spectrum of Schrodinger operator with an interaction supported by skew lines

 

July, 25 Wednesday

14:00—14:25

Alexander Motovilov  (Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics )

Solvability of the operator Riccati equation in the Feshbach case

14:25—14:50

Roland Duduchava  (The University of Georgia)

Boundary value problems for the Laplace-Beltrami equation on a surface with Lipschitz boundary

14:50—15:15

Marat Markin  (California State University, Fresno)

On the Smoothness of Weak Solutions of an Abstract Evolution Equation with a Scalar Type Spectral Operator

15:15—15:40

Peter Massopust  (Technical University of Munich)

Splines and Fractional Differential Operators

15:40—16:10

TEA    BREAK

16:10—16:35

James McCoy  (University of Newcastle)

A length-constrained curve diffusion flow

16:35—17:00

G. Ramesh  (IIT Hyderabad)

Maps preserving AN-operators

17:00—17:25

Christian Lemerdy  (Université de Franche-comté)

Higher order differentiability of operator functions in Shatten norms

 

July, 26 Thursday

14:00—14:25

Andrea Posilicano  (Università Degli Studi Dell'Insubria)

Direct and Inverse scattering for Singular Perturbations

14:25—14:50

Slavisa Djordjevic  (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla)

Isolated point in the spectrum of linear pencil of operators

14:50—15:15

Volha Kushel  (Shanghai University)

On diagonal stability and its generalizations

15:15—15:40

Maria Helena Trybula  (Adam Mickiewicz University)

Hadamard Type Operators on Spaces of Holomorphic Functions

15:40—16:10

TEA    BREAK

16:10—16:35

Bertin Zinsou  (University of the Witwatersrand)

Asymptotics of the eigenvalues of self-adjoint fourth order differential operators with separated eigenvalue parameter dependent boundary conditions

16:35—17:00

Jussi Behrndt  (Technische Universität Graz)

Spectral Shift Functions and Dirichlet-to-Neumann maps

17:00—17:25

Olaf Post  (Universität Trier)

A distance of operators acting in different Hilbert spaces and operator convergence

17:25—17:50

Vadim Kostrykin  (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)

TBA

Graduate Student Forum

Room 211 Tianjiabing Building

July, 23 Monday

17:30—17:55

Yi Wang  (Texas A&M University)

An Inequality Involving Principal Submodules on Strongly Pseudoconvex Domains

July, 24 Tuesday

17:15—17:40

Hao Guo  (University of Adelaide)

Index of Equivariant Callias-Type Operators

July, 25 Wednesday

17:15—17:40

Zhen Wang  (East China University)

Persistence approximation property for maximal Roe algebras

July, 26 Thursday

17:15—17:40

Baojie Jiang  (Fudan University)

Smooth subalgebra of Roe algebra

17:45—18:10

Jintao Deng  (Texas A&M University)

Maximal and reduced equivariant Roe algebras

July, 27 Friday

17:15—17:40

Xin Ma  (Texas A&M University)

Invariant ergodic measures, the small boundary property and classification of crossed products

17:45—18:10

Jinghao Huang  (New South Wales University)

Derivations into ideals of a semifinite von Neumann algebra

Copyright © 2018 IWOTA. All Rights Reserved